Nigeria Immigration Test / Exam Past Questions & Answers – Current Affairs

Filed in Past Questions by on April 3, 2016 0 Comments

See the Nigeria Immigration Test / Exam Past Questions & Answers – Current Affairs. The question usually covers a wide area including the history of Nigeria, Nigeria current affair, all about Nigeria Immigration Service, World organizations such as OPEC, UN, ECOWAS, OAU as well as knowledge of information technology e.t.c.

Nigeria Immigration Service

In all there are usually 50 questions.

Nigeria Immigration Aptitude Test / Exam Past Questions Papers and Answers – Current Affairs

Note: We have tried as much as we could to answer these questions, most of our answers may not be correct. You should try to consult more on the answers. Thanks

Current Affairs (50 Questions)

Qtn 1: Which of following is the core duty of the Nigeria Immigration?

Options:
(a) Persecuting offenders
(b) enforcing of Laws
(c) issuance of all Nigerian travel document
(d) Deporting of foreigners

Answer: C

Qtn 2: The NIS was brought out of the Nigerian Police Force (NPF) in

Options:
(a) 1946
(b) 1956
(c) 1958
(c) 1964

Answer: C

Qtn 3: The NIS was formally established by the act of parliament in

Options:
(a) 1963
(b) 1957
(c) 1964
(d) 1976

Answer: A

Qtn 4: The first African country to introduce E-passport was

Options:
(a) South-Africa
(b) Ghana
(c) Liberia
(d) Nigeria

Answer: D

Qtn 5: How many comptrollers general has the NIS gotten since the inception till date?

Options:
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 15

Answer: B

Qtn 6: The present comptroller general of NIS is

Options:
(a) Umar Dahiru
(b) Uhuru Kayidee
(c) Boniface Cosmos
(d) David Parradang

Answer: D

Qtn 7: The first Secretary General of Common wealth was

Options:
(a) George Washington
(b) Tulma Goldie
(c) Arnold Smith
(d) Joseph Garba

Answer: C

Qtn 8: Lagos became a crown colony in

Options:
(a) 1862
(b) 1861
(c) 1841
(d) 1886

Answer: A

Qtn 9: The first war 1 was between

Options:
(a) 1911-1914
(b) 1914-1916
(c) 1916-1918
(d) 1914-1918

Answer: D

Qtn 10: The western and eastern Nigeria became self governed in

(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1957
(d) 1956

Answer: C

Qtn 11: The first head of government of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Yakubu Gowon
(b) Aguiyi Ironsi
(c) Tafawa Balewa
(d) Nnamdi Azikiwe

Answer: C

Qtn 12: The first militant president of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Sanni Abacha
(b) Ibrahim Babangida
(c) Aguiyi Ironsi
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer:  B

Qtn 13: Nigeria became a republic in

Options:
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1976
(d) 1961

Answer: A

Qtn 14: The Northern and Southern protectorate was amalgamated in

Options:
(a) 1914
(b) 1919
(c) 1921
(d) 1900

Answer:
A

Qtn 15: The first Executive president was

Options:
(a) Nnamdi Azikiwe
(b) Olusegun Obansanjo
(c) Sheu Shagari
(d) Goodluck Jonathan

Answer: C

Qtn 16: The first colonial governor general of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Tulma Goldie
(b) James Robertson
(c) Huge Clifford
(d) Lord Lugard

Answer:
D

Qtn 17: The highest court in Nigeria is

Options:
(a) Court of Appeal
(b) Supreme court
(c) Federal High Court
(d) Magistrate court

Answer: B

Qtn 18: ECOWAS was established in ____________ and has it administrative headquarter in

Options:
(a) 1967 Lome
(b) 1975 Lome
(c) 1975 Lagos
(d) 1967 Lagos

Answer:

Qtn 19: The first general election in Nigeria was held in

Options:
(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1963
(d) 1999

Answer:
  A


Qtn 20:
Nigeria practice one of the following system of government

Options:
(a) Con-federalism
(b) Unitarism
(c) Paliamentaism
(d) Federalism

Answer: D

Qtn 21: The last colonial governor general of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) James Robertson
(b) Jimmy Carter
(c) Lord Lugard
(d) Huge Clifford

Answer:
A

Qtn 22: The first Military coup de’tat in Nigeria was in

Options:
(a) 1964
(b) 1966
(c) 1960
(d) 1999

Answer: B

Qtn 23: The establishment of states started in Nigeria on

Options:
(a) May 27 1967
(b) Feb. 13 1966
(c) April 8 1960
(d) Oct. 1 1960

Answer:
A

Qtn 24: The Biafra Civil war was between

Options:
(a) 1967-1968
(b) 1968-1971
(c) 1967-1970
(d) 1970-1975

Answer: C

Qtn 25: The national youth service corp was established in

Options:
(a) 1960
(b) 1973
(c) 1980
(d) 1997

Answer: B

Qtn 26: The Nigeria Police Force belongs to which organ of government

Options:
(a) Judiciary
(b) Executive
(c) Legislative
(d) Non f the above

Answer: B

Qtn 27: African consist of how many countries

Options:
(a) 54
(b) 55
(c) 60
(d) 70

Answer: A

Qtn 28: The Secretary general of OPEC is

Options:
(a) Abdulsaleam Kanuri
(b) Abudullahhi El-badri
(c) Utuhu Kamirideen
(d) Philip Effiong

Answer: B

Qtn 29: The current secretary general of United nation is

Options:
(a) Ban ki Moon
(b) Trugve Lie
(c) Koffi Anaan
(d) Boustro-Brouste Ghali

Answer: A

Qtn 30: Which of the followingpair of countries consist of the permanent security council of UN

Options:
(a) Brazil, Germany, France, USA, China
(b) France, China, USSR, USA, Britain
(c) France,Britain, Brazil, Newzealand
(d) France, Germany, Japan, China

Answer: B

Qtn 31: In order to qualify for the post of President in Nigeria the person must be ………….. and above

Options:
(a) 35yr
(b) 20 yrs
(c) 40 yrs
(d) 55yrs

Answer: A

Qtn 32: The name Nigeria coined out of …………………

Options:
(a) Niger Forest
(b) Niger Area
(c) Niger River
(d) Niger Textures

Answer: B


Qtn 33:
The first Inspector General of the Police Force was

Options:
(a) Teslim Balogun
(b) Louis Edet
(c) Ademola Adetokunbo
(d) Elias Balogon

Answer: B

Qtn 34: The current secretary general or commission chairman of Africa union is

Options:
(a) Dlamini Zuma
(b) Allasane Quattara
(c) Emeka Anaoku
(d) H. Desategn

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The current president of commission or secretary is of ECOWAS

Options:
(a) H.Desategn
(b) Kadre Desire Quedraogo
(c) Allasane Quattara
(d) Ike Ekweremalu

Answer: B

Qtn 36: The headquarter of UN is in

Options:
(a) New York
(b) Washington
(c) Geneva
(d) Vienna

Answer: A


Qtn 37:
UNO was founded in San Francisco in

Options:
(a) 1939
(b) 1914
(c) 1945
(d) 1950

Answer: C

Qtn 38: The first military coup-de’tat in Africa was in

Options:
(a) Libya
(b) Liberia
(c) Egypt
(d) Nigeria

Answer: C

Qtn 39: Nigeria became 36 states under the regime of

Options:
(a) Olusegun Obasanjo
(b) Sanni Abacha
(c) Ibrahim Babagida
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer: B

Qtn 40: The first military head of state was

Options:
(a) Yakubu Gowon
(b) Aguiyi Ironsi
(c) Olusegun Obasanjo
(d) Ernest Shonekan

Answer: B

Qtn 41: Oil can be found in one of the following state in Nigeria

Options:
(a) Lagos
(b) Anambra
(c) Ondo
(d) Ekiti

Answer: C

Qtn 42: Tin is majorly found in

Options:
(a) Jos
(b) Enugu
(c) Kano
(d) Imo

Answer: A

Qtn 43: Oil was first discovered by Shell-BP in Nigeria ………………

Options:
(a) Oloibiri
(b) Idanre
(c) Warri
(d) Kabba

Answer: A

Qtn 44: Which of the following may be regarded as a regional organization

Options:
(a) ECOWAS
(b) OAU
(c) UN
(d) OPEC

Answer: B

Qtn 45: The last military head state of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Abdulsaleem Abubakar
(b) Sanni Abacha
(c) Olusegun Obasanjo
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer: A

Qtn 46: The name Nigeria was coined by ………………

Options:
(a) Flora Shaw
(b) Mary Slessor
(c) Lord Lugard
(d) Juman Goldie

Answer: A

Qtn 47: The legislature in Nigeria is called

Options:
(a) House of assembly
(b) House of lords
(c) National Assembly
(d) House of Representative

Answer: C

Qtn 48: The legislature in Britain is referred to as ………………….

Options:
(a) House of common
(b) White house
(c) Congress
(d) Parliament

Answer: D

Qtn 49: Nigeria changed from pounds to Naira in

Options:
(a) 1960
(b) 1973
(c) 1959
(d) 1963

Answer: B

Qtn 50: The first Nigeria president to die in office was ………….. and he died on ……………

Options:
(a) Murtala Mohammed Feb 13 1976
(b) Sanni Abacha June 8 1998
(c) Ya’ardua May 52010
(d) Aguiyi Ironsi July 29

Answer:
C

Nigeria Immigration Aptitude Test
We have compiled below past questions & answers, Likely questions and other necessary information you should know about the Aptitute Test.


myPastQuestion.com Products and Services:

  • Post UTME Past Questions = from N1,000
  • JAMB Past Questions = N1,500
  • WAEC/NECO Past Questions = N500 per subject
  • Junior (JS33) Past Questions = N1,000 per subject
  • All Scholarship Past Questions = N2,000
  • JUPEB Past Questions = N2,000
  • NDA Past Questions = N2,000
  • NPA Past Questions = N1,500
  • Job Interview Past Questions = N2,000
  • JAMB Original Result = N2,200
  • JAMB Admission Letter = N2,200
  • JAMB Result Checker Card = N2,000
  • WAEC Result Checker Card = N800
  • NECO Result Checker Card = N800
  • Post UTME Success Guide (eBook) = N1,000
  • JAMB CBT Success Guide (eBook) = N1,000
  • Creation of Blogs = N10,000
If you need any of these products or services listed above, Pay to Account: Ifiokobong Ibanga 2003316090 Zenith bank PLC,
AD: Make Money from MMM Nigeria 50% Interest Help


Information is Power! Don't miss any information about your examination or your school because of lack of timely updates. The best thing you should do is to Register for FREE Email Alert! by Mail

Tags:

About the Author ()

myPastQuestion.com is the largest past question database for all types examination in Nigeria. We have Post UTME Past Questions for all Universities, Polytechnics and Colleges of Education. We also have JAMB CBT Software, Scholarships Past Questions, WAEC and NECO Past Questions. Follow Ifiokobong Twitter and share what you love most.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *