WAEC May/June 2017 Time Table

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has released the May/June 2017 exam Timetable. The West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) is scheduled to start by Monday, 20th February 2017 and ends on the Monday, 15th May, 2017.

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Monday, 20th February to Tuesday, 21st March, 2017 Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council
Friday, 10th March 2017 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

Monday, 13th March to Thursday, 13th April, 2017 Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Thursday, 23rd March, 2017 Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**
14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*

Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**

Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

Friday, 24th March, 2017 Arabic 2 (Essay)
Arabic 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Monday, 27th March, 2017 Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)**
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 28th March, 2017 Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Home Management 2 (Essay)
Home Management 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 29th March, 2017 History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 30th March, 2017 Stenography 2 (Essay) **
Stenography 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.10 hrs.
09.10 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
Science (Core) 2 (Essay) ***
Science (Core) 1 (Objective) ***
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 2 (Essay) *
Integrated Science 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ***
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay) **
Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay) **
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay) **
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Friday 31st March, 2017 English Language 3 (Oral) */***

English Language 3 (Oral) */***

08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
09.40 hrs. – 10.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.08 hrs.
Furniture Making 2 (Essay) **
Furniture Making 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Automobile Parts Mechandising 2 (Essay) **
Automobile Parts Mechandising 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Data Processing 2 (Essay) **
Data Processing 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay) **
Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday 3rd April, 2017 Social Studies 2 (Essay) * 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Hausa 2 (Essay) **
Hausa 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Igbo 2 (Essay) **
Igbo 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Yoruba 2 (Essay) **
Yoruba 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Edo 2 (Essay) **
Edo 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Efik 2 (Essay) **
Efik 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Ibibio 2 (Essay) **
Ibibio 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Engineering Science 2 (Essay) *** 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
Engineering Science 1 (Objective) ***
Social Studies 1 (Objective) *
10.15 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Civic Education 2 (Essay) **
Civic Education 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 4th April, 2017 Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) **** 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Wednesday, 5th April, 2017 Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) **

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) **

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Upholstery 3 (Practical) **

Upholstery 3 (Practical) **

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Geography 2 (Essay)
Geography 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay) *
Picture Making 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Thursday, 6th April Shorthand 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) *

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) *

11.30 hrs. – 13.30 hrs. (1st Set)

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Friday, 7th April, 2017 Health Science 2 (Essay)
Health Science 1 (Objective)
Health Education 2 (Essay) **
Health Education 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay) **
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay) **
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Visual Art 2 (Essay)
Visual Art 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Monday, 10th April, 2017 Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objectives)
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay) *
Forestry 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 11th April, 2017 Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) **** 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 12th April, 2017 Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Computer Studies 2 (Essay) **
Computer Studies 1 (Objective) **
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 13th April, 2017 English Language 2 (Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** / **** 14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
Tuesday, 18th April, 2017 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay) *
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 19th April, 2017 Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.40 hrs.
14.40 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Thursday, 20th April, 2017 Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Textiles 2 (Essay) *
Textiles 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Friday, 21st April, 2017 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

Monday, 24th April, 2017 Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 14.00 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 25th April, 2017 Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay) **
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

Bookkeeping 2 (Essay) **
Bookkeeping 1 (Objectives) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Store Keeping 2 (Essay) **
Store Keeping 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Tourism 2 (Essay) **
Tourism 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.20 hrs.
10.20 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Mining 2 (Essay) **
Mining 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.35 hrs.
10.35 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 26th April, 2017 Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A)

Biology 3 (Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****

Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Thursday, 27th April, 2017 Computer Studies 3 (Practical) **

Computer Studies 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Upholstery 2 (Essay) **
Upholstery 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Garment Making 2 (Essay) **
Garment Making 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 13.40 hrs.
13.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs.
Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Friday, 28th April, 2017 Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay) *
General Agriculture 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting) * 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **
Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) **
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 2nd May, 2017 Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Office Practice 2 (Essay) **
Office Practice 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs.
15.10 hrs. – 16.10 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
Woodwork 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 3rd May, 2017 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay) *
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design) * 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay) **
Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay) **
Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay) *
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
Commerce 2 (Essay)
Commerce 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Building and Construction 2 (Essay)
Building and Construction 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
Thursday, 4th May, 2017 Typewriting

Typewriting

08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1st Set)
11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Basketry 2 (Essay) *
Basketry 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay) *
Ceramics 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay) *
Jewellery 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Leatherwork 2 (Essay) *
Leatherwork 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Sculpture 2 (Essay) *
Sculpture 1 (Objective) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Cosmetology 2 (Essay) **
Cosmetology 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
09.50 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay) **
Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
10.10 hrs. – 10.55 hrs.
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay) **
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Store Management 2 (Essay) **
Store Management 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Photography 2 (Essay) **
Photography 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) **
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay) **
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.

15.15 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay) **
GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective) **
13.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.

14.45 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Friday, 5th May, 2017 Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Marketing 2 (Essay) **
Marketing 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Salesmanship 2 (Essay) **
Salesmanship 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.20 hrs.
09.20 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 11.00 hrs. – 11.40 hrs.
Insurance 2 (Essay) **
Insurance 1 (Objective) **
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Monday, 8th May, 2017 Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) **

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) **

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) **

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (1st Set)
11.30 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) **
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. (1st Set)
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) **
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. (1st Set)
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 9th May, 2017 Physical Education 2 (Essay)
Physical Education 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
09.50 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay) **
Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective) **
08.30 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
10.45 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) **

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) **
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 3A (Aural) 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
Wednesday, 10th May, 2017 French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Thursday, 11th May, 2017 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay) */***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective) */***
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Furniture Making 3 (Practical) **

Furniture Making 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) **
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) **
08.30 hrs. – 12.30 hrs. (1st Set)
13.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) **

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.15 hrs. – 17.45 hrs. (2nd Set)
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday, 12th May, 2017 Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 15th May, 2017 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective) *
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 13.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

* Available to candidates in Ghana only.
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only.
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only.
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only.

Important Notes:

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken:

(i) Visual Art 3;

  • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
  • Paper 3B – Question paper sill be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
  • Paper 3C – Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.

(ii) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3; The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(iii) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical); Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(iv) Project Work Papers; The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decoration, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

  1. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates: Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Download Complete WAEC Time Table 2017 in PDF

 

If you are preparing for your post utme exams, kingly register @ the ExamsGuru website to get free update for your exams. Some candidate does not hear when they make announcement for post UTME screening in their university of choice. Do not miss your post utme exams because of lack of information. Click register and fill the form and you are in our mailing list for free. You can also join our mailing list by putting your email address in the subscription box

Rules and Regulations of WAEC Examinations

The following information would be on the website so that candidate could read them before

completing their entries.

(1) Candidates should note that examination fees are not refundable.

(2) Candidates are to start their Registration by emailing their fingerprints.

(3) Entries must be accompanied with good quality (not “wait and get”) passport size photographs.

Entries with unacceptable passport photographs will be rejected.

(4) Registration pin/code purchased in any location can be used for uploading entries from

anywhere.

(5) Candidates should study carefully, the information on the website before registration.

(6) Candidates should study the Regulations and Syllabuses as well as the Timetable for the

examination which they can download on the website

(7) Candidates who lose their registration pin/code will purchase another card.

(8) All candidates must go to their examination halls in mufti and without arms. No professional

uniform of any kind will be allowed in the examination halls.

(9) The entire results of candidates who make more than one entry will be cancelled.

(10) Smoking is not allowed in the examination hall.

(11) Cellular phones and electronic organizers are not allowed in the examination halls.

(12) Involvement in examination malpractices are not allowed in the examination halls.

(13) No request for amendment/correction will be entertained or any information which candidate

voluntarily gives at the point of registration after the conduct of the examination.

We sell up-to-date Post UTME Past Questions and Answers in All Universities. Please call 08026529647 for details.

Please share this information with your friends in Facebook.

You can see that you can Download the complete and all 2016 WAEC Time Table, WAEC Time Table 2016, May/June WAEC Time Table, WAEC May/June Time Table, WAEC 2016 Time Table here .

Share this time table in Facebook or Twitter to download free WAEC 2016 May/June Questions and Specimens


myPastQuestion.com Products and Services:

  • Post UTME Past Questions = from N1,000
  • JAMB Past Questions = N1,500
  • WAEC/NECO Past Questions = N500 per subject
  • Junior (JS33) Past Questions = N1,000 per subject
  • All Scholarship Past Questions = N2,000
  • JUPEB Past Questions = N2,000
  • NDA Past Questions = N2,000
  • NPA Past Questions = N1,500
  • Job Interview Past Questions = N2,000
  • WAEC Result Checker Card = N800
  • NECO Result Checker Card = N800
  • Post UTME Success Guide (eBook) = N1,000
  • Exam Success Guide (eBook) = N1,000
  • Creation of Blogs = N10,000

Tags: ,

About the Author ()

myPastQuestion.com is the largest past question database for all types examination in Nigeria. We have Post UTME Past Questions for all Universities, Polytechnics and Colleges of Education. We also have JAMB CBT Software, Scholarships Past Questions, WAEC and NECO Past Questions. If you need any past question, contact us via mail4ifiokobong@gmail.com. Follow Ifiokobong Twitter and share what you love most.

Comments (6)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. ayomide tijani says:

    this examination is going to be interesting

  2. Joyhema says:

    Please keep me posted on nasarawa federal university post utme please

  3. Memunat says:

    Se na math we get first

  4. loyallord says:

    thanx alot……..plz help in specimens nd questions

  5. bright says:

    thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *