BUK JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose BUK as Institution of Choice

Are you sitting for JAMB CBT this year? Did you choose the Bayero University Kano, BUK as your first choice institution? If yes, you might be interested to know the BUK JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose BUK as Institution of Choice.

bayero university logo

This statistics is very important because it gives candidates an insight to the competitiveness of their course of choice.

The statistics will tend to answer questions like these;

  • how many jambites chose BUK for admission this year?

The table below shows the number of students that chose the  Bayero University Kano and it is presented by course/departmental basis.

Check your course and the number of candidates that applied for it in the right hand side.

S/NoCourse1st Choice2nd Choice3rd ChoiceTotal
1Accounting2,4053142,440
2Adult Education24272251
3Agric-Economics And Extension5311266
4Agricultural Engineering12474135
5Agricultural Science And Education133157155
6Agriculture637902729
7Anatomy13310135
8Applied Biology580058
9Arabic Studies745330778
10Art (Combined Honours)202123
11Banking And Finance31050315
12Biochemistry1,88339101,932
13Biological Science(S)18482194
14Biology8065412872
15Botany191121
16Business Administration2,77451222,847
17Chemical Engineering30231306
18Chemistry24645255
19Civil Engineering2,1511722,170
20Common & Islamic Law1,899521,906
21Computer Engineering69450699
22Computer Science2,53937102,586
23Criminology58822592
24Dentistry And Dental Surgery55050555
25Economics3,33155223,408
26Education & Arabic15732163
27Education & Economics46580473
28Education & Islamic Studies791397837
29Education & Mathematics401041
30Education & Physics250025
31Education And Biology401111413
32Education And Chemistry642167
33Education And English Language571226599
34Education And French3003
35Education And Geography360112373
36Education And Hausa449214474
37Education And History671068
38Education And Science161017
39Electrical Engineering1,1871211,200
40Electronics220022
41English Language450245479
42Entrepreneurship850085
43Environmental Management542157
44Estate Management615066
45Fisheries And Aquaculture4105
46Food Science And Technology392041
47Forestry And Wildlife Management5308
48French130013
49Geography1,4964241,542
50Geology12400124
51Hausa252303285
52History17620178
53Industrial Chemistry12500125
54Information Science And Media Studies541055
55International Relations57101572
56Irrigation Engineering2002
57Islamic Studies1,87171111,953
58Library And Information Science671112684
59Linguistics540256
60Mass Communication2,2153092,254
61Mathematics10621109
62Mechanical Engineering69963708
63Mechatronics Engineering10110102
64Medical Laboratory Science1,8581251,875
65Medical Radiography And Radiological Science590059
66Medicine And Surgery7,3121147,327
67Microbiology2,39722102,429
68Nursing/Nursing Sceince5,4391135,453
69Nutrition And Dietetics10400104
70Optometry20300203
71Petroleum Engineering38110382
72Pharmacy1,662431,669
73Physical And Health Education20451210
74Physics11400114
75Physiology820082
76Physiotherapy1,156601,162
77Plant Biology3003
78Political Science2,5784582,631
79Public Administration1,96622101,998
80Quantity Surveying19930202
81Radiography44110442
82Sociology976111988
83Special Education19761204
84Technical Education183021

You have seen how many candidates applied for your course in your institution of choice. It’s now left for you to make a decision concerning the competition for admission slot. As you always know, admission into most higher institutions is usually very competitive as more than enough candidates struggle for limited admission spaces in their institution of choice.

Have you seen your result? If yes, see the BUK Cut off Mark here to know your stand for the post utme examination

How to Break in

Your future is in your own hand. You have to fight for your place in your institution of choice. Don’t worry, we have everything you need to succeed. You’ll surely make it if you follow the instruction. Many candidates are now in school because they followed these simple guidance. See them below;

  1. Get your BUK Post UTME Past Questions and Answers
  2. Read on: Top Ten Tips for Post UTME Exam
  3. Read on: Why Students fail to gain Admission and Way out
  4. Read on: How to Score High in Post UTME Exam
  5. Read on 5 Reasons Why You Should Get Post UTME Past Questions and answers
  6. Read on 7 Reasons Why Students Fail or Have Missed Score in Post UTME Exams
  7. Read on How to Score above 300 in your Post UTME Exams
  8. Read on How to Prepare for Post UTME Exams

All these information are what you need to sail through your post utme and seal your place in the admission list.

Stay in touch on this website as it is very informative with her update

As I promised, I will update everyone on this trend. There are many ways to get in touch with me. These are:

Through www.examsguru.net website: Just check the right bar of this website, locate Subscribe to ExamsGuru Free Newsletter and put your email address there and click SUBMIT button.

See: JAMB Result Checker

I pray and believe that no candidate will miss the exam.  You can also drop your comments, questions or feedback using the comments section below. Share this post with your friends and relatives.

Please submit your comments when you get your PIN. If you have difficulties in registration, submit your questions in the comments section. We will respond promptly.

See you on top.

Click here to check your NEW JAMB Result now!

Leave a Reply