DELSU JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose DELSU as Institution of Choice

Are you sitting for JAMB CBT this year? Did you chose the prestigious Delta State University, DELSU as your first choice institution? If yes, you might be interested to know the DELSU JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose DELSU as Institution of Choice.

delsu logo

This statistics is very important because it gives candidates an insight to the competitiveness of their course of choice.

The statistics will tend to answer questions like these;

  • how many jambites chose DELSU for medicine

The table below shows the number of students that chose the Delta State university and it is presented by course/departmental basis.

Check your course and the number of candidates that applied for it in the right hand side.

S/NoCourse1st Choice2nd Choice3rd Choice4th ChoiceTotal
1Agricultural Economics8110082
2Agricultural Science And Education6410065
3Agriculture6420066
4Anatomy157000157
5Animal Science3100031
6Banking And Finance1,6172001,619
7Biochemistry355510361
8Botany5500055
9Business Administration3,55729103,587
10Business Education313500318
11Chemistry7611078
12Civil Law2,0953002,098
13Drama/Dramatic/Performing Arts390100391
14Economics1,31611101,328
15Education & Computer Science479700486
16Education & Economics232800240
17Education & Mathematics2430027
18Education & Music30003
19Education & Physics2600026
20Education & Religious Studies2510026
21Education And Biology169300172
22Education And Chemistry2700027
23Education And English Language169500174
24Education And French10001
25Education And Geography1700017
26Education And History60006
27Education And Integrated Science50005
28Education And Political Science173200175
29Education And Social Studies154400158
30Education Fine & Applied Arts30003
31Educational Management3000030
32English And Literary Studies368000368
33Fine Art/Fine And Applied Arts115300118
34Fisheries1100011
35Forestry And Wildlife20002
36French1100011
37Geography And Regional Planning182000182
38Geology231100232
39Guidance & Counselling207000207
40Health Education5200052
41History And International Studies258000258
42Home Economics And Education4530048
43Industrial Chemistry198100199
44Industrial Mathematics5300053
45Library And Information Science144000144
46Library Science1700017
47Linguistics7500075
48Marketing301100302
49Mass Communication2,78116002,797
50Mathematics7200072
51Medical Biochemistry317000317
52Medicine And Surgery3,4953003,498
53Microbiology678100679
54Music5200052
55Nursery And Primary Education136000136
56Nursing/Nursing Sceince2,6063002,609
57Pharmacology And Therapeutics238000238
58Pharmacy1,4401001,441
59Philosophy7700077
60Physical And Health Education5600056
61Physics117100118
62Physiology127000127
63Political Science1,65818001,676
64Psychology195000195
65Religious Studies2010021
66Sociology445000445
67Soil Science40004
68Technical Education3600036
69Zoology3100031

You have seen how many candidates applied for your course in your institution of choice. It’s now left for you to make a decision concerning the competition for admission slot. As you always know, admission into most higher institutions is usually very competitive as more than enough candidates struggle for limited admission spaces in their institution of choice.

Have you seen your result? If yes, see the DELSU Cut off Mark here to know your stand for the post utme examination

How to Break in

Your future is in your own hand. You have to fight for your place in your institution of choice. Don’t worry, we have everything you need to succeed. You’ll surely make it if you follow the instruction. Many candidates are now in school because they followed these simple guidance. See them below;

  1. Get your DELSU Post UTME Past Questions and Answers
  2. Read on: Top Ten Tips for Post UTME Exam
  3. Read on: Why Students fail to gain Admission and Way out
  4. Read on: How to Score High in Post UTME Exam
  5. Read on 5 Reasons Why You Should Get Post UTME Past Questions and answers
  6. Read on 7 Reasons Why Students Fail or Have Missed Score in Post UTME Exams
  7. Read on How to Score above 300 in your Post UTME Exams
  8. Read on How to Prepare for Post UTME Exams

All these information are what you need to sail through your post utme and seal your place in the admission list.

Stay in touch on this website as it is very informative with her update

As I promised, I will update everyone on this trend. There are many ways to get in touch with me. These are:

Through www.examsguru.net website: Just check the right bar of this website, locate Subscribe to ExamsGuru Free Newsletter and put your email address there and click SUBMIT button.

See: JAMB Result Checker

I pray and believe that no candidate will miss the exam.  You can also drop your comments, questions or feedback using the comments section below. Share this post with your friends and relatives.

Please submit your comments when you get your PIN. If you have difficulties in registration, submit your questions in the comments section. We will respond promptly.

See you on top.

Click here to check your NEW JAMB Result now!

Leave a Reply