FUTA JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose FUTA as Institution of Choice

Are you sitting for JAMB CBT this year? Did you choose the Federal University Of Technology, Akure, FUTA as your first choice institution? If yes, you might be interested to know the FUTA JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose FUTA as Institution of Choice.

futa logo

This statistics is very important because it gives candidates an insight to the competitiveness of their course of choice.

The statistics will tend to answer questions like these;

  • how many jambites chose FUTA for admission this year?

The table below shows the number of students that chose the Federal University Of Technology, Akure and it is presented by course/departmental basis.

Check your course and the number of candidates that applied for it in the right hand side.

S/NoCourse1st Choice2nd Choice3rd ChoiceTotal
1Accounting1,7021701,719
2Agric Extension And Communication Technology13410135
3Agricultural Engineering28440288
4Agricultural Resource Extension12500125
5Animal Production And Health Services24400244
6Applied Geology15900159
7Applied Geophysics690069
8Architecture1,7171511,733
9Biochemistry1,1192201,141
10Biology9821101
11Biomedical Technology17810179
12Biotechnology860086
13Building281130294
14Business Administration1,2262201,248
15Civil Engineering2,7875112,839
16Computer Engineering1,4591201,471
17Computer Science1,9592421,985
18Crop Soil And Pest Management200020
19Economics75591765
20Ecotourism & Wildlife Management260026
21Electrical /Electronics Engineering2,5563222,590
22Entrepreneurship Management Technology802082
23Estate Management363150378
24Fisheries And Aquaculture250025
25Food Science And Technology51743524
26Forestry And Wood Technology230023
27Human Anatomy35700357
28Industrial Chemistry20840212
29Industrial Design830083
30Industrial Mathematics470047
31Marine Science And Technology18900189
32Mathematics671068
33Mechanical Engineering2,5831802,601
34Metallurgical And Materials Engineering15040154
35Meteorology710071
36Microbiology1,4652701,492
37Mining Engineering31500315
38Physics700070
39Physiology20800208
40Project Management Technology14310144
41Quantity Surveying31650321
42Remote Sensing And Geosciences Information System170017
43Statistics11940123
44Surveying And Geoinformatics412150427
45Transport Management Technology541055
46Urban And Regional Planning18940193

You have seen how many candidates applied for your course in your institution of choice. It’s now left for you to make a decision concerning the competition for admission slot. As you always know, admission into most higher institutions is usually very competitive as more than enough candidates struggle for limited admission spaces in their institution of choice.

Have you seen your result? If yes, see the FUTA Cut off Mark here to know your stand for the post utme examination

How to Break in

Your future is in your own hand. You have to fight for your place in your institution of choice. Don’t worry, we have everything you need to succeed. You’ll surely make it if you follow the instruction. Many candidates are now in school because they followed these simple guidance. See them below;

  1. Get your FUTA Post UTME Past Questions and Answers
  2. Read on: Top Ten Tips for Post UTME Exam
  3. Read on: Why Students fail to gain Admission and Way out
  4. Read on: How to Score High in Post UTME Exam
  5. Read on 5 Reasons Why You Should Get Post UTME Past Questions and answers
  6. Read on 7 Reasons Why Students Fail or Have Missed Score in Post UTME Exams
  7. Read on How to Score above 300 in your Post UTME Exams
  8. Read on How to Prepare for Post UTME Exams

All these information are what you need to sail through your post utme and seal your place in the admission list.

Stay in touch on this website as it is very informative with her update

As I promised, I will update everyone on this trend. There are many ways to get in touch with me. These are:

Through www.examsguru.net website: Just check the right bar of this website, locate Subscribe to ExamsGuru Free Newsletter and put your email address there and click SUBMIT button.

See: JAMB Result Checker

I pray and believe that no candidate will miss the exam.  You can also drop your comments, questions or feedback using the comments section below. Share this post with your friends and relatives.

Please submit your comments when you get your PIN. If you have difficulties in registration, submit your questions in the comments section. We will respond promptly.

See you on top.

Click here to check your NEW JAMB Result now!

Leave a Reply