Accredited Courses in National Open University of Nigeria

Here is the lists of all courses which has been approved and accredited in the National Open University of Nigeria by the National University Commission (NUC).

Through this platform, we wish to get this information out to the general public, most especially all aspirants, candidates and students of the National Open University of Nigeria, NOUN, that the National Universities Commission (NUC) in Nigeria, has approved and released the results of Accredited Courses.

We’ve published below, All the courses and programmes in NOUN.

We’re extremely happy to notify all interested persons, that the National Universities Commission body has aslo granted the National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN) Nursing science program Interim accreditation!

This means that you can now study nursing in NOUN and get the same results/treatment as other nurses who graduated from other Universities in Nigeria.

Here are the full Accredited courses in NOUN

PROGRAMMES

A.  SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

i.Undergraduate Degree ProgrammesProgramme Code
a)B.Sc. Criminology and Security Studies2201
b)B.Sc. Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution2202
c)B.Sc. Mass Communication2204
d)B.A. English2205
e)B.A French and International Relations2206
f)B.A Christian Theology2207
g)B.A Islamic Studies2208
h)B.Sc. Political Science2211
i)B.Sc. Economics2212
  1. Postgraduate Diploma Programmes
a)Criminology and Security Studies2301
b)Journalism and Mass Communication2302
c)Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution2303
d)Christian Theology2305

Masters Degree Programmes

a)Sc. Mass Communication2401
a)Sc. Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution2402

Postgraduate Diploma Programmes

a)Postgraduate Diploma in Education (PGDE)4301
a)Postgraduate Diploma in Distance Education (PGDDE)4302

iii.      Masters of Education (M.Ed.) Programmes

a)Educational Administration and Planning4401
b)Educational Administration and Planning Science Education4402
c)Educational Technology4403

Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D) Programmes (By Research)

English (Language/ Literature)    2505

SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES

Undergraduate ProgrammeProgramme Code
a)B. Agric. Agricultural Economics and Agro Business4203
b)B. Agric. Agricultural Extension and Rural Development4204
c)B. Agric. Animal Science4205
d)B. Agric. Aquaculture and Fisheries Management4206
e)B. Agric. Soil and Land Resources Management7205
h)B. Agric. Crop Production and protection Sciences7206

Postgraduate Diploma (PGD) Programme

PGD Agricultural Extension and Management      5301/7301

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Science Education

a)B.Sc. (Ed.) Agricultural Science4201
b)B.Sc. (Ed.) Biology4202
c)B.Sc. (Ed.) Chemistry4203
d)B.Sc. (Ed.) Integrated Science4204
e)B.Sc. (Ed.) Computer Science4205
f)B.Sc. (Ed.) Mathematics4206
g)B.Sc. (Ed.) Physics4207
h)B.Sc. (Ed.) Business Education4212

Master of Science Business Administration

a)Master of Science Business Administration3416

Arts & Humanities Education

S/NUndergraduate Degree ProgrammesProgramme Code
a)B.A (Ed.) Early Childhood Education4208
b)B.A (Ed.) English4209
c)B.A (Ed.) French4210
d)B.A (Ed.) Primary Education2411

Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D) Programme (By Course Work and Research)

ProgrammesProgramme Codes
a)Educational Administration4501
b)Educational Planning4502
c)Educational Technology4503

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Undergraduate ProgrammesProgramme Code
B.Sc. Computer Science5202
B.Sc. Communication Technology5203
B.Sc. Data Management5204
B.Sc. Environmental Science & Resource Management5205
B.Sc. Mathematics5208
B.Sc. Mathematics/Computer5209
B.Sc. Chemistry5212
B.Sc. Biology5213
B.Sc. Physics5214
B.Sc. Financial Mathematics5215

Postgraduate Diploma Programmes

a)Digital Communications5302
b)Mobile Communications Technology (Wireless)5304
c)Information Technology5305

Masters Degree Programme

a)Information Technology (with Internet Options)5401

SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES

Undergraduate ProgrammeProgramme Codes
a)B.Sc. Community Health5211/8201
b)B.Sc. Dental Technology8202
c)B.Sc. Environmental Health8203
d)Mathematics Education4504
e)Science Education4505

Postgraduate Diploma Programme

a)PGD HIV/AIDS Education and Management5303/8301
NOUN SCHOOL OF LAW
i)Undergraduate programmeProgramme Code
a)LLB (Law) Degree programme6201

NOUN Postgraduate Diploma Programme

a)Legislative Drafting6301

SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCES

iUndergraduate ProgrammeProgramme Code
b)B.Sc. Cooperatives Management3201
c)B.Sc. Entrepreneurship3204
d)B.Sc. Accounting (in Collaboration with ICAN)3205
e)B.Sc. Hospitality Management3206

Postgraduate Diploma Programmes

a)Financial Management3309
b)Public Administration3311
c)Business Administration3313

NOUN Management Science Masters Degree Programmes

a)Master of Public Administration (MPA)3411
b)Master of Business Administration (MBA)3413
c)Master of Science Public Sector Management3414
d)Master of Science Public Administration3415

CENTRE FOR LIFELONG LEARNING (CLL)

Certificate Programmes

i.Proficiency Certificate Programmes
  1. Programme Code
a)Call Centre Skills0004
b)Mobile Phone Repair0005

 University (Academic) Certificate Programmes

a)Computer Literacy1004
b)Dental Office Practice1017
c)Arabic and Islamic Studies1022
d)Christian Theology1023
e)French1024
f)Hotel and Catering Management1025

Diploma Programmes

a)Business Communication1201
b)Entrepreneurship1205
c)Financial Management1206
d)Marketing1207
e)Medical Office Practice1208
f)Arabic and Islamic Studies1218

Thanks is the list of courses offered by the National Open University of Nigeria.

However, we’ll still advice you to check the national open university of Nigeria courses available and each programmes requirement below.

Click here to check your NEW JAMB Result now!

45 Comments

  1. David
  2. LYNDA
  3. Nasir Hussein Madabo
  4. AKINTOLA JOACHIM
  5. Nkanang terry
  6. Ijoma Augustine
  7. daspan zacchaeus
  8. unique
  9. moses deborah
  10. ngozi
  11. Dignity
  12. Ade
  13. Tutor
    • adams
  14. adegoke taiwo
  15. Muazu Suleiman
  16. lawrence
  17. Prince chukwu
  18. Emmature
    • Ifiofkobong
  19. Oluwatosin Akintan
    • Ifiofkobong
  20. Sammie
    • Ifiofkobong
  21. Matthew
    • Ifiofkobong
  22. chidodel
    • Ifiofkobong
  23. Nazir lauwal
    • Ifiofkobong
  24. Gift norah
    • Ifiofkobong
  25. obi blessing
  26. bilyaminu
  27. Benjamin
  28. Baale olajide
    • Ifiofkobong
  29. emma
    • Ifiofkobong
      • Princess
  30. Ivara Simon
    • Ifiofkobong
  31. Dalhatu Adamu

Leave a Reply