NSUK JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose NSUK as Institution of Choice

Are you sitting for JAMB CBT this year? Did you choose the Nasarawa State University, NSUK as your first choice institution? If yes, you might be interested to know the NSUK JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose NSUK as Institution of Choice.

NSUK logo

This statistics is very important because it gives candidates an insight to the competitiveness of their course of choice.

The statistics will tend to answer questions like these;

  • how many jambites chose NSUK for admission this year?

The table below shows the number of students that chose the Nasarawa State University and it is presented by course/departmental basis.

Check your course and the number of candidates that applied for it in the right hand side.

S/NoCourse1st Choice2nd Choice3rd ChoiceTotal
1Accountancy/Accounting2,05241122,105
2Agric-Economics And Extension231269266
3Agronomy121215
4Animal Science13154140
5Arabic Studies310031
6Banking And Finance38364393
7Biochemistry And Molecular Biology2,00672302,108
8Business Administration2,836135573,028
9Chemistry238113252
10Christian Religious Knowledge/Studies90227119
11Computer Science1,2923271,331
12Economics1,967147532,167
13Education & Christian Religious Studies931914126
14Education & Economics3427614432
15Education & Islamic Studies104194127
16Education & Mathematics413145
17Education & Physics450146
18Education And Biology513288549
19Education And Chemistry822084
20Education And English Language216344254
21Education And French9009
22Education And Geography2951816329
23Education And History131115
24Education And Integrated Science315137
25Education And Social Studies382649455
26Educational Management435250
27English Language402346442
28Entrepreneurship35632361
29Estate Management14193154
30Fisheries442046
31Forestry And Wildlife91010
32French543057
33Geography1,11559211,195
34Geology And Mining36062368
35Guidance & Counselling25482264
36Hausa131216
37History625269
38Home Science And Management6410882
39Islamic Studies3394311393
40Languages And Linguistics962098
41Law2,9152042,939
42Mass Communication2,99668253,089
43Mathematics725077
44Microbiology3,27265193,356
45Physics19575207
46Plant Science And Biotechnology471048
47Political Science2,643100362,779
48Psychology1,1071031,120
49Public Administration3,424150863,660
50Sociology1,45258171,527
51Statistics340034
52Theatre Arts497216524
53Zoology621265

You have seen how many candidates applied for your course in your institution of choice. It’s now left for you to make a decision concerning the competition for admission slot. As you always know, admission into most higher institutions is usually very competitive as more than enough candidates struggle for limited admission spaces in their institution of choice.

Have you seen your result? If yes, see the NSUK Cut off Mark here to know your stand for the post utme examination

How to Break in

Your future is in your own hand. You have to fight for your place in your institution of choice. Don’t worry, we have everything you need to succeed. You’ll surely make it if you follow the instruction. Many candidates are now in school because they followed these simple guidance. See them below;

  1. Get your NSUK Post UTME Past Questions and Answers
  2. Read on: Top Ten Tips for Post UTME Exam
  3. Read on: Why Students fail to gain Admission and Way out
  4. Read on: How to Score High in Post UTME Exam
  5. Read on 5 Reasons Why You Should Get Post UTME Past Questions and answers
  6. Read on 7 Reasons Why Students Fail or Have Missed Score in Post UTME Exams
  7. Read on How to Score above 300 in your Post UTME Exams
  8. Read on How to Prepare for Post UTME Exams

All these information are what you need to sail through your post utme and seal your place in the admission list.

Stay in touch on this website as it is very informative with her update

As I promised, I will update everyone on this trend. There are many ways to get in touch with me. These are:

Through www.examsguru.net website: Just check the right bar of this website, locate Subscribe to ExamsGuru Free Newsletter and put your email address there and click SUBMIT button.

Join MyPastQuestion Official Facebook Page and get involved, follow the information streams, ask questions, invite friends and like the page

See: JAMB Result Checker

I pray and believe that no candidate will miss the exam.  You can also drop your comments, questions or feedback using the comments section below. Share this post with your friends and relatives.

Please submit your comments when you get your PIN. If you have difficulties in registration, submit your questions in the comments section. We will respond promptly.

See you on top.

Click here to check your NEW JAMB Result now!

One Response

  1. Danladi Innocent Arigu

Leave a Reply