UMYU JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose UMYU as Institution of Choice

Are you sitting for JAMB CBT this year? Did you choose the Umaru Musa Yar’dua University,  UMYU as your first choice institution? If yes, you might be interested to know the UMYU JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose UMYU as Institution of Choice.

UMYU Cut off Mark

This statistics is very important because it gives candidates an insight to the competitiveness of their course of choice.

The statistics will tend to answer questions like these;

  • how many jambites chose UMYU for admission this year?

The table below shows the number of students that chose the Umaru Musa Yar’dua University and it is presented by course/departmental basis.

Check your course and the number of candidates that applied for it in the right hand side.

S/NoCourse1st Choice2nd Choice3rd ChoiceTotal
1Accounting40398420
2Arabic Studies9933105
3Biochemistry1,3403991,388
4Biology1,31155291,395
5Business Administration6562629711
6Chemistry320714341
7Computer Science1,19033101,233
8Economics1,36461251,450
9Education & Arabic220022
10Education & Economics10774118
11Education & Islamic Studies184810202
12Education & Mathematics301233
13Education & Physics422044
14Education And Biology36582375
15Education And Chemistry602062
16Education And English Language9543102
17Education And Geography/Physics383041
18Education And Hausa17597191
19Education And History130114
20English Language192157214
21French2002
22Geography5952315633
23Hausa1371811166
24History563160
25Industrial Chemistry15521158
26Islamic Studies5974120658
27Law40711409
28Library And Information Science1,02945771,151
29Mathematics924096
30Microbiology1,6921851,715
31Physics15782167
32Political Science7462411781
33Public Administration6821611709
34Sociology396114411

You have seen how many candidates applied for your course in your institution of choice. It’s now left for you to make a decision concerning the competition for admission slot. As you always know, admission into most higher institutions is usually very competitive as more than enough candidates struggle for limited admission spaces in their institution of choice.

Have you seen your result? If yes, see the UMYU Cut off Mark here to know your stand for the post utme examination

How to Break in

Your future is in your own hand. You have to fight for your place in your institution of choice. Don’t worry, we have everything you need to succeed. You’ll surely make it if you follow the instruction. Many candidates are now in school because they followed these simple guidance. See them below;

  1. Get your UMYU Post UTME Past Questions and Answers
  2. Read on: Top Ten Tips for Post UTME Exam
  3. Read on: Why Students fail to gain Admission and Way out
  4. Read on: How to Score High in Post UTME Exam
  5. Read on 5 Reasons Why You Should Get Post UTME Past Questions and answers
  6. Read on 7 Reasons Why Students Fail or Have Missed Score in Post UTME Exams
  7. Read on How to Score above 300 in your Post UTME Exams
  8. Read on How to Prepare for Post UTME Exams

All these information are what you need to sail through your post utme and seal your place in the admission list.

Stay in touch on this website as it is very informative with her update

As I promised, I will update everyone on this trend. There are many ways to get in touch with me. These are:

Through www.examsguru.net website: Just check the right bar of this website, locate Subscribe to ExamsGuru Free Newsletter and put your email address there and click SUBMIT button.

Join MyPastQuestion Official Facebook Page and get involved, follow the information streams, ask questions, invite friends and like the page

See: JAMB Result Checker

I pray and believe that no candidate will miss the exam.  You can also drop your comments, questions or feedback using the comments section below. Share this post with your friends and relatives.

Please submit your comments when you get your PIN. If you have difficulties in registration, submit your questions in the comments section. We will respond promptly.

See you on top.

Click here to check your NEW JAMB Result now!

Leave a Reply