UNILAG JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose UNILAG as Institution of Choice

Are you sitting for JAMB CBT this year? Did you chose the prestigious University of Lagos, UNILAG as your first choice institution? If yes, you might be interested to know the UNILAG JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose UNILAG as Institution of Choice.

This statistics is very important because it gives candidates an insight to the competitiveness of their course of choice.

unilag

The statistics will tend to answer questions like these;

  • how many jambites chose UNILAG for medicine

The table below shows the number of students that chose the University of Maiduguri and it is presented by course/departmental basis.

Check your course and the number of candidates that applied for it in the right hand side.

S/NoCourse1st Choice2nd Choice3rd ChoiceTotal
1Accountancy/Accounting4,5792704,606
2Actuarial Science20920211
3Adult Education670067
4Architecture75740761
5Biochemistry61330616
6Botany680068
7Building21630219
8Business Administration4,3583344,395
9Business Education39440398
10Cell Biology & Genetics20500205
11Chemical And Petroleum Engineering59010591
12Chemistry18800188
13Chinese Studies700070
14Civil Engineering1,0181411,033
15Computer Engineering1,167401,171
16Computer Science1,899711,907
17Creative Arts1,139721,148
18Dentistry And Dental Surgery22600226
19Early Childhood Education16100161
20Economics2,071602,077
21Education & Christian Religious Studies390140
22Education & Economics22920231
23Education & Islamic Studies520052
24Education & Mathematics700070
25Education & Physics270027
26Education & Yoruba250025
27Education And Biology13101132
28Education And Chemistry350035
29Education And English Language33920341
30Education And French5005
31Education And Geography8008
32Education And History110011
33Education And Igbo3003
34Education And Integrated Science9009
35Educational Administration28510286
36Electrical /Electronics Engineering1,2361301,249
37English Language1,016301,019
38Estate Management44120443
39Finance86600866
40Fisheries170017
41French540054
42Geography13610137
43Geology32110322
44Geophysics870087
45Guidance & Counselling24200242
46History And Strategic Studies29100291
47Home Economics And Education402042
48Human Kinetics13610137
49Industrial Relations And Personnel Management1,075101,076
50Insurance71020712
51Law5,232315,236
52Linguistics With Igbo And Yoruba14100141
53Marine Biology31710318
54Mass Communication5,5623035,595
55Mathematics20600206
56Mechanical Engineering1,544811,553
57Medical Laboratory Science57320575
58Medicine And Surgery7,178607,184
59Metallurgical And Materials Engineering12010121
60Microbiology77910780
61Nursing/Nursing Sceince1,5611311,575
62Petroleum And Gas Engineering1,069101,070
63Pharmacology15400154
64Pharmacy1,914401,918
65Philosophy39010391
66Physics980098
67Physiology13800138
68Physiotherapy31910320
69Political Science1,930731,940
70Psychology66200662
71Quantity Surveying20330206
72Radiography33100331
73Russian390039
74Social Work27000270
75Sociology1,134101,135
76Surveying And Geoinformatics186140200
77Systems Engineering20400204
78Technical Education101011
79Urban And Regional Planning18350188
80Zoology411042

You have seen how many candidates applied for your course in your institution of choice. It’s now left for you to make a decision concerning the competition for admission slot. As you always know, admission into most higher institutions is usually very competitive as more than enough candidates struggle for limited admission spaces in their institution of choice.

Have you seen your result? If yes, see the UNILAG Cut off Mark here to know your stand for the post utme examination

How to Break in

Your future is in your own hand. You have to fight for your place in your institution of choice. Don’t worry, we have everything you need to succeed. You’ll surely make it if you follow the instruction. Many candidates are now in school because they followed these simple guidance. See them below;

  1. Get your UNILAG Post UTME Past Questions and Answers
  2. Read on: Top Ten Tips for Post UTME Exam
  3. Read on: Why Students fail to gain Admission and Way out
  4. Read on: How to Score High in Post UTME Exam
  5. Read on 5 Reasons Why You Should Get Post UTME Past Questions and answers
  6. Read on 7 Reasons Why Students Fail or Have Missed Score in Post UTME Exams
  7. Read on How to Score above 300 in your Post UTME Exams
  8. Read on How to Prepare for Post UTME Exams

All these information are what you need to sail through your post utme and seal your place in the admission list.

Stay in touch on this website as it is very informative with her update

As I promised, I will update everyone on this trend. There are many ways to get in touch with me. These are:

Through www.examsguru.net website: Just check the right bar of this website, locate Subscribe to ExamsGuru Free Newsletter and put your email address there and click SUBMIT button.

See: JAMB Result Checker

I pray and believe that no candidate will miss the exam.  You can also drop your comments, questions or feedback using the comments section below. Share this post with your friends and relatives.

Please submit your comments when you get your PIN. If you have difficulties in registration, submit your questions in the comments section. We will respond promptly.

See you on top.

Click here to check your NEW JAMB Result now!

Leave a Reply