UNIMAID JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose UNIMAID as Institution of Choice

Are you sitting for JAMB CBT this year? Did you chose the prestigious University of Maiduguri, UNIMAID as your first choice institution? If yes, you might be interested to know the UNIMAID JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose UNIMAID as Institution of Choice.

This statistics is very important because it gives candidates an insight to the competitiveness of their course of choice.

The statistics will tend to answer questions like these;

  • how many jambites chose UNIMAID for medicine

The table below shows the number of students that chose the University of Maiduguri and it is presented by course/departmental basis.

Check your course and the number of candidates that applied for it in the right hand side.

S/NoCourse1st Choice2nd Choice3rd Choice4th ChoiceTotal
1Accountancy/Accounting1,1321712301,326
2Adult Education7722570156
3Agricultural And Management Engineering11348170178
4Agricultural Science And Education15177450273
5Anatomy7432079
6Animal Science1192690154
7Arabic Studies351512062
8Biochemistry584117740775
9Botany695790153
10Business Administration9471927201,211
11Business Education10057841242
12Chemical Engineering197840209
13Chemistry8725540166
14Civil Engineering80170140885
15Civil Law1,28517501,307
16Computer Engineering1,136893901,264
17Creative Arts4433050
18Dentistry And Dental Surgery317300320
19Economics79391800964
20Economics / Geography/Physics12205
21Education & Mathematics1011012
22Education And English Language6838150121
23Education And Geography/Physics1521018
24Education And Science10110160127
25Education Arts26169051
26Electrical /Electronics Engineering51147130571
27English Language With Literature13416330183
28Environmental Biology27037180325
29Fisheries1420016
30Food Science And Technology2445033
31Forestry And Wildlife1300013
32French81009
33General Agriculture11156140181
34Geography406681210595
35Geology208610215
36Hausa13714034
37Health Education40631110448
38History1583026
39Islamic Studies16177460284
40Islamic/Sharia Law288110290
41Kanuri01102
42Library Science138220142
43Linguistics4025047
44Mass Communication86250100922
45Mathematics48912069
46Mechanical Engineering27127110309
47Medical Laboratory Science2,1111161302,240
48Medicine And Surgery6,826611606,903
49Microbiology1,080974701,224
50Nursing/Nursing Sceince3,247501413,312
51Pharmacy1,84146801,895
52Physical Education8744095
53Physics42208070
54Physiotherapy393300396
55Political Science1,03056801,094
56Private Law156220160
57Public Administration1,162752301,260
58Public Law6591030672
59Radiography1,0796101,086
60Sociology And Anthroplogy61122120645
61Statistics4220044
62Veterinary Medicine254430261
63Zoology4350048

You have seen how many candidates applied for your course in your institution of choice. It’s now left for you to make a decision concerning the competition for admission slot. As you always know, admission into most higher institutions is usually very competitive as more than enough candidates struggle for limited admission spaces in their institution of choice.

Have you seen your result? If yes, see the UNIMAID Cut off Mark here to know your stand for the post utme examination

How to Break in

Your future is in your own hand. You have to fight for your place in your institution of choice. Don’t worry, we have everything you need to succeed. You’ll surely make it if you follow the instruction. Many candidates are now in school because they followed these simple guidance. See them below;

  1. Get your UNIMAID Post UTME Past Questions and Answers
  2. Read on: Top Ten Tips for Post UTME Exam
  3. Read on: Why Students fail to gain Admission and Way out
  4. Read on: How to Score High in Post UTME Exam
  5. Read on 5 Reasons Why You Should Get Post UTME Past Questions and answers
  6. Read on 7 Reasons Why Students Fail or Have Missed Score in Post UTME Exams
  7. Read on How to Score above 300 in your Post UTME Exams
  8. Read on How to Prepare for Post UTME Exams

All these information are what you need to sail through your post utme and seal your place in the admission list.

Stay in touch on this website as it is very informative with her update

As I promised, I will update everyone on this trend. There are many ways to get in touch with me. These are:

Through www.examsguru.net website: Just check the right bar of this website, locate Subscribe to ExamsGuru Free Newsletter and put your email address there and click SUBMIT button.

See: JAMB Result Checker

I pray and believe that no candidate will miss the exam.  You can also drop your comments, questions or feedback using the comments section below. Share this post with your friends and relatives.

Please submit your comments when you get your PIN. If you have difficulties in registration, submit your questions in the comments section. We will respond promptly.

See you on top.

Click here to check your NEW JAMB Result now!

Leave a Reply