UNIUYO JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose UNIUYO as Institution of Choice

Are you sitting for JAMB CBT this year? Did you choose the University of Uyo, UNIUYO as your first choice institution? If yes, you might be interested to know the UNIUYO JAMB Registration Statistics 2017: Number of Candidates that chose UNIUYO as Institution of Choice.

This statistics is very important because it gives candidates an insight to the competitiveness of their course of choice.

The statistics will tend to answer questions like these;

  • how many jambites chose UNIUYO for admission this year?

The table below shows the number of students that chose the Afe Babalola University and it is presented by course/departmental basis.

Check your course and the number of candidates that applied for it in the right hand side.

S/NoCourse1st Choice2nd Choice3rd ChoiceTotal
1Accountancy/Accounting1,9745052,029
2Accounting Education891090
3Agric-Economics And Extension11811120
4Agricultural Engineering741075
5Agricultural Science And Education963099
6Agriculture543057
7Animal Science710172
8Architecture608140622
9Banking And Finance57190580
10Biochemistry656114671
11Botany And Ecological Studies400040
12Building89111101
13Business Education119102131
14Business Management2,011187132,211
15Chemical Engineering44961456
16Chemistry551056
17Civil Engineering1,1656111,227
18Communication Arts945174966
19Computer Education320032
20Computer Engineering831201852
21Computer Science803342839
22Curriculum Studies140014
23Economics1,0292101,050
24Education & Economics22693238
25Education & Mathematics602163
26Education & Music6006
27Education & Physics254130
28Education & Religious Studies12210123
29Education & Social Science703174
30Education And Biology355143372
31Education And Chemistry610061
32Education And Efik/Ibibio6107
33Education And English Language57772586
34Education And French7007
35Education And Geography350035
36Education And History9009
37Education And Integrated Science243128
38Education And Political Science35721360
39Education And Science120012
40Education And Social Studies25474265
41Education Arts101011
42Education Fine Art100010
43Efik-Ibibio1001
44Electrical /Electronics Engineering1,3949531,492
45English Language45451460
46Estate Management226141241
47Fine And Industrial Arts670067
48Fisheries And Aquaculture5005
49Fisheries And Aquatic Envrionment Management6006
50Food Engineering350035
51Food Science And Technology16750172
52Forestry And Wildlife7007
53French260026
54Geography And Regional Planning14820150
55Guidance & Counselling31310314
56Health Education16921172
57History And International Studies65220654
58Home Economics330033
59Home Economics And Education260026
60Human Anatomy18230185
61Insurance10520107
62Land Surveying And Geoinformatics12820130
63Law3,653753,665
64Library Science20461211
65Linguistics30810309
66Marketing213121226
67Mass Communication1,9165161,973
68Mathematics560056
69Mechanical Engineering1,1014441,149
70Medicine And Surgery4,328914,338
71Microbiology1,1556371,225
72Music951096
73Petroleum Engineering1,2751401,289
74Pharmacy2,4282012,449
75Philosophy14010141
76Physical Education470249
77Physics320032
78Physiology22601227
79Political Science2,1204782,175
80Pre-Primary And Primary Education11375125
81Psychology25710258
82Quantity Surveying10780115
83Religious And Cultural Studies12910130
84Sociology And Anthroplogy64961656

You have seen how many candidates applied for your course in your institution of choice. It’s now left for you to make a decision concerning the competition for admission slot. As you always know, admission into most higher institutions is usually very competitive as more than enough candidates struggle for limited admission spaces in their institution of choice.

Have you seen your result? If yes, see the UNIUYO Cut off Mark here to know your stand for the post utme examination

How to Break in

Your future is in your own hand. You have to fight for your place in your institution of choice. Don’t worry, we have everything you need to succeed. You’ll surely make it if you follow the instruction. Many candidates are now in school because they followed these simple guidance. See them below;

  1. Get your UNIUYO Post UTME Past Questions and Answers
  2. Read on: Top Ten Tips for Post UTME Exam
  3. Read on: Why Students fail to gain Admission and Way out
  4. Read on: How to Score High in Post UTME Exam
  5. Read on 5 Reasons Why You Should Get Post UTME Past Questions and answers
  6. Read on 7 Reasons Why Students Fail or Have Missed Score in Post UTME Exams
  7. Read on How to Score above 300 in your Post UTME Exams
  8. Read on How to Prepare for Post UTME Exams

All these information are what you need to sail through your post utme and seal your place in the admission list.

Stay in touch on this website as it is very informative with her update

As I promised, I will update everyone on this trend. There are many ways to get in touch with me. These are:

Through www.examsguru.net website: Just check the right bar of this website, locate Subscribe to ExamsGuru Free Newsletter and put your email address there and click SUBMIT button.

Join MyPastQuestion Official Facebook Page and get involved, follow the information streams, ask questions, invite friends and like the page

See: JAMB Result Checker

I pray and believe that no candidate will miss the exam.  You can also drop your comments, questions or feedback using the comments section below. Share this post with your friends and relatives.

Please submit your comments when you get your PIN. If you have difficulties in registration, submit your questions in the comments section. We will respond promptly.

See you on top.

 

Click here to check your NEW JAMB Result now!

Leave a Reply